Sula dactylatra

Assessment information
CMS InstrumentsAEWA
IUCN StatusLeast concern
Common names
EnglishMasked Booby
FrenchFou masqué
Taxonomy
ClassAves
OrderPelecaniformes
FamilySulidae
Scientific name Sula dactylatra
Sub-Speciesmelanops
Population size and trend
Population Size interval Size quality Estimated population size Size reference Size notes
Trend interval Trend quality Trend Trend reference Trend notes
W Indian Ocean2000-2010Expert opinion40,000-45,000 Kamp et al. submitted (WA) Margus Ellermaa in lit [more]
2005PoorDEC Dodman, T. 2007. Population sizes and status of tr [more]