Spheniscus demersus

Common names
EnglishAfrican Penguin
FrenchManchot du Cap
Taxonomy
ClassAves
OrderSphenisciformes
FamilySpheniscidae
Scientific name Spheniscus demersus
Population size and trend
Population Size interval Size quality Estimated population size Size reference Size notes
Trend interval Trend quality Trend Trend reference Trend notes
Southern Africa1990-1995Best guess180,000 Harrison, J.A., Allan, D.G., Underhill, L.G., Herr [more]
1960-1995PoorDEC Harrison, J.A., Allan, D.G., Underhill, L.G., Herr [more]

Related content