Phalacrocorax neglectus

Assessment information
CMS InstrumentsAEWA
IUCN StatusEndangered
Country status
Countries Republic of Namibia(Native) , Republic of South Africa(Native)
Common names
EnglishBank Cormorant
FrenchCormoran des bancs
Taxonomy
ClassAves
OrderPelecaniformes
FamilyPhalacrocoracidae
Scientific name Phalacrocorax neglectus
Population size and trend
Population Size interval Size quality Estimated population size Size reference Size notes
Trend interval Trend quality Trend Trend reference Trend notes
Coastal South-west Africa1990-2000Expert opinion11,100 du Toit, M., Boere, G.C., Cooper, J., Kemper, J., [more]
1994-2004PoorDEC Hockey P.A.R., Dean, W.R.J. & Ryan, P.G. (eds). 20 [more]

Related content