Phalacrocorax capensis

Common names
EnglishCape Cormorant
FrenchCormoran du Cap
Taxonomy
ClassAves
OrderPelecaniformes
FamilyPhalacrocoracidae
Scientific name Phalacrocorax capensis
Population size and trend
Population Size interval Size quality Estimated population size Size reference Size notes
Trend interval Trend quality Trend Trend reference Trend notes
Coastal Southern Africa1996Census based300,000 BirdLife International (2005) Threatened birds of [more]
1977-1996PoorDEC BirdLife International (2005) Threatened birds of [more]

Related content

More Information...
Links from ConservationEvidence.com:

Sorry, there is no evidence available for: " "