Pelecanus rufescens

No pictures for Pelecanus rufescens

Common names
EnglishPink-backed Pelican
FrenchPélican gris
Taxonomy
ClassAves
OrderPelecaniformes
FamilyPelecanidae
Scientific name Pelecanus rufescens
Population size and trend
Population Size interval Size quality Estimated population size Size reference Size notes
Trend interval Trend quality Trend Trend reference Trend notes
Tropical Africa & SW Arabia2000Expert opinion50,000-100,000 Dodman, T. 2002. Waterbird Population Estimates in [more]
1985-2005PoorSTA Unpublished information supplied by Wetlands Inter [more]