Pelecanus onocrotalus

Assessment information
CMS InstrumentsAEWA, CMS
IUCN StatusLeast concern
Country status
Countries Republic of Albania(Native) , People's Democratic Republic of Algeria(Vagrant) , Republic of Angola(Native) , Republic of Armenia(Native) , Republic of Austria(Vagrant) , Republic of Azerbaijan(Native) , Kingdom of Bahrain(Vagrant) , Republic of Belarus(Vagrant) , Republic of Benin(Native) , Bosnia and Herzegovina(Native) , Republic of Botswana(Native) , Republic of Bulgaria(Native) , Republic of Burundi(Native) , Republic of Cameroon(Native) , Central African Republic(Native) , Republic of Chad(Native) , Republic of Croatia(Vagrant) , Republic of Cyprus(Native) , Côte d'Ivoire(Native) , Kingdom of Denmark(Vagrant) , Republic of Djibouti(Native) , Arab Republic of Egypt(Native) , State of Eritrea(Native) , Federal Democratic Republic of Ethiopia(Native) , Republic of Finland(Vagrant) , French Republic(Vagrant) , Gabonese Republic(Native) , Republic of The Gambia(Native) , Georgia(Native) , Republic of Ghana(Native) , Hellenic Republic(Native) , Republic of Guinea(Native) , Republic of Guinea-Bissau(Native) , Hungary(Native) , Republic of Iraq(Native) , State of Israel(Native) , Italian Republic(Native) , Hashemite Kingdom of Jordan(Native) , Republic of Kazakhstan(Native) , Republic of Kenya(Native) , State of Kuwait(Native) , Republic of Latvia(Vagrant) , Lebanese Republic(Native) , State of Libya(Vagrant) , Republic of Malawi(Native) , Republic of Mali(Native) , Republic of Malta(Vagrant) , Islamic Republic of Mauritania(Native) , Montenegro(Native) , Kingdom of Morocco(Vagrant) , Republic of Mozambique(Native) , Republic of Namibia(Native) , Kingdom of the Netherlands(Vagrant) , Republic of Niger(Native) , Federal Republic of Nigeria(Native) , Kingdom of Norway(Vagrant) , Sultanate of Oman(Vagrant) , Republic of Poland(Vagrant) , Portuguese Republic(Vagrant) , Romania(Native) , Russian Federation(Native) , Republic of Rwanda(Native) , Kingdom of Saudi Arabia(Native) , Republic of Senegal(Native) , Republic of Serbia(Native) , Republic of Slovenia(Vagrant) , Somali Republic(Native) , Republic of South Africa(Native) , Kingdom of Spain(Vagrant) , Republic of the Sudan(Native) , Kingdom of Swaziland(Vagrant) , Swiss Confederation(Vagrant) , Syrian Arab Republic(Native) , Togolese Republic(Native) , Republic of Tunisia(Vagrant) , Republic of Turkey(Native) , Turkmenistan(Native) , Republic of Uganda(Native) , Ukraine(Native) , United Arab Emirates(Vagrant) , Republic of Uzbekistan(Native) , Republic of Yemen(Native) , Republic of Zambia(Native) , Republic of Zimbabwe(Native) , Democratic Republic of the Congo(Native) , Islamic Republic of Iran(Native) , The former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia(Native) , United Republic of Tanzania(Native) , (Native)
Common names
EnglishGreat White Pelican
FrenchPélican blanc
Taxonomy
ClassAves
OrderPelecaniformes
FamilyPelecanidae
Scientific name Pelecanus onocrotalus
Population size and trend
Population Size interval Size quality Estimated population size Size reference Size notes
Trend interval Trend quality Trend Trend reference Trend notes
Southern Africa2000-2010Expert opinion30,000 du Toit, M., Boere, G.C., Cooper, J., Kemper, J., [more]
1996-2006PoorUNK Wetlands Intrenational 2011. Results of trend anal [more]
West Africa2000Expert opinion60,000 Dodman, T. 2002. Waterbird Population Estimates in [more]
1994-2004PoorINCSchricke, Vincent & P. Triplet in litt. 2005.
Eastern Africa2005Expert opinion140,000 Le Corre M and Safford R 2001. La Reunion and Iles [more]
1991-2001PoorSTA Dodman, T. 2002. Waterbird Population Estimates in [more]
Europe & Western Asia (bre)2000Expert opinion20,000-33,000 Crivelli, A.J. Catsadorakis, G. Hatzilacou, D., Hu [more]
1996-2006ReasonableDEC Wetlands Intrenational 2011. Results of trend anal [more]