Mycteria ibis

Assessment information
CMS InstrumentsAEWA, CMS
IUCN StatusLeast concern
Country status
Countries Republic of Angola(Native) , Republic of Benin(Native) , Republic of Botswana(Native) , Republic of Bulgaria(Vagrant) , Republic of Burundi(Native) , Republic of Cameroon(Native) , Central African Republic(Native) , Republic of Chad(Native) , Côte d'Ivoire(Native) , Republic of Djibouti(Native) , Arab Republic of Egypt(Vagrant) , Republic of Equatorial Guinea(Native) , State of Eritrea(Native) , Federal Democratic Republic of Ethiopia(Native) , Gabonese Republic(Native) , Republic of The Gambia(Native) , Republic of Ghana(Native) , Republic of Guinea(Native) , Republic of Guinea-Bissau(Native) , State of Israel(Vagrant) , Hashemite Kingdom of Jordan(Vagrant) , Republic of Kenya(Native) , Kingdom of Lesotho(Native) , Republic of Liberia(Native) , Republic of Madagascar(Native) , Republic of Malawi(Native) , Republic of Mali(Native) , Islamic Republic of Mauritania(Native) , Kingdom of Morocco(Vagrant) , Republic of Mozambique(Native) , Republic of Namibia(Native) , Republic of Niger(Native) , Federal Republic of Nigeria(Native) , State of Qatar(Uncertain) , Republic of Rwanda(Native) , Republic of Senegal(Native) , Republic of Sierra Leone(Native) , Somali Republic(Native) , Republic of South Africa(Native) , Kingdom of Spain(Vagrant) , Republic of the Sudan(Native) , Kingdom of Swaziland(Native) , Togolese Republic(Native) , Republic of Tunisia(Vagrant) , Republic of Turkey(Vagrant) , Republic of Uganda(Native) , Republic of Zambia(Native) , Republic of Zimbabwe(Native) , Democratic Republic of the Congo(Native) , United Republic of Tanzania(Native) , (Native)
Common names
EnglishYellow-billed Stork
FrenchTantale ibis
Taxonomy
ClassAves
OrderCiconiiformes
FamilyCiconiidae
Scientific name Mycteria ibis
Population size and trend
Population Size interval Size quality Estimated population size Size reference Size notes
Trend interval Trend quality Trend Trend reference Trend notes
Sub-Saharan Africa (excluding Madagascar)2006Expert opinion75,000-100,000 Dodman, T. In review, 2006. Status, estimates and [more]
1972-1982PoorSTA Brown, L.H., Urban, E.K. and Newman, K. 1982. The [more]