Morus capensis

Assessment information
CMS InstrumentsAEWA
IUCN StatusVulnerable
Common names
EnglishCape Gannet
FrenchFou du Cap
Taxonomy
ClassAves
OrderPelecaniformes
FamilySulidae
Scientific name Morus capensis
Population size and trend
Population Size interval Size quality Estimated population size Size reference Size notes
Trend interval Trend quality Trend Trend reference Trend notes
Southern Africa2005Expert opinion468,000 Dodman, T. 2007. Population sizes and status of tr [more]
2005PoorDEC Dodman, T. 2007. Population sizes and status of tr [more]

Related content