Morus bassanus

Assessment information
CMS InstrumentsAEWA
IUCN StatusLeast concern
Common names
EnglishNorthern Gannet
FrenchFou de Bassan
Taxonomy
ClassAves
OrderPelecaniformes
FamilySulidae
Scientific name Morus bassanus
Population size and trend
Population Size interval Size quality Estimated population size Size reference Size notes
Trend interval Trend quality Trend Trend reference Trend notes
North Atlantic2000-2010Expert opinion967,000 Barrett R. T., Lorentsen S-H., Anker-Nilssen T. 20 [more]
1999-2009PoorINC Barrett R. T., Lorentsen S-H., Anker-Nilssen T. 20 [more]