Microcarbo pygmaeus

No pictures for Microcarbo pygmaeus

Common names
EnglishPygmy Cormorant
FrenchCormoran pygmée
Taxonomy
ClassAves
OrderPelecaniformes
FamilyPhalacrocoracidae
Scientific name Microcarbo pygmaeus
Population size and trend
Population Size interval Size quality Estimated population size Size reference Size notes
Trend interval Trend quality Trend Trend reference Trend notes
Black Sea & Mediterranean2000Expert opinion60,000-81,000 BirdLife International (2005) Threatened birds of [more]
1997-2007PoorSTA/INC Wetlands Intrenational 2011. Results of trend anal [more]
South-west Asia1996Best guess25,000-100,000 Scott, D.A. in press, 2002. Report on the Conserva [more]
- No ideaUNK