Microcarbo coronatus

Assessment information
CMS InstrumentsAEWA
IUCN StatusNear threatened
Country status
Countries Republic of Namibia(Native) , Republic of South Africa(Native)

No pictures for Microcarbo coronatus

Common names
EnglishCrowned Cormorant
FrenchCormoran couronné
Taxonomy
ClassAves
OrderPelecaniformes
FamilyPhalacrocoracidae
Scientific name Microcarbo coronatus
Population size and trend
Population Size interval Size quality Estimated population size Size reference Size notes
Trend interval Trend quality Trend Trend reference Trend notes
Coastal South-west Africa1990-2000Expert opinion8,700 du Toit, M., Boere, G.C., Cooper, J., Kemper, J., [more]
1990-2000PoorSTA du Toit, M., Boere, G.C., Cooper, J., Kemper, J., [more]