Gavia stellata

Assessment information
CMS InstrumentsAEWA, CMS
IUCN StatusLeast concern
Country status
Countries Republic of Albania(Uncertain) , People's Democratic Republic of Algeria(Vagrant) , Republic of Armenia(Vagrant) , Republic of Austria(Native) , Republic of Azerbaijan(Native) , Republic of Belarus(Vagrant) , Kingdom of Belgium(Native) , Bosnia and Herzegovina(Vagrant) , Republic of Bulgaria(Native) , Canada(Native) , Republic of Croatia(Native) , Kingdom of Denmark(Native) , Republic of Estonia(Native) , Republic of Finland(Native) , French Republic(Native) , Republic of The Gambia(Vagrant) , Georgia(Native) , Federal Republic of Germany(Native) , Hellenic Republic(Native) , Hungary(Native) , Republic of Iceland(Native) , Ireland(Native) , State of Israel(Vagrant) , Italian Republic(Native) , Republic of Kazakhstan(Native) , Republic of Latvia(Native) , Principality of Liechtenstein(Vagrant) , Republic of Lithuania(Native) , Grand Duchy of Luxembourg(Vagrant) , Republic of Malta(Vagrant) , Principality of Monaco(Uncertain) , Montenegro(Native) , Kingdom of Morocco(Vagrant) , Kingdom of the Netherlands(Native) , Kingdom of Norway(Native) , Republic of Poland(Native) , Portuguese Republic(Native) , Romania(Native) , Russian Federation(Native) , Republic of Serbia(Native) , Slovak Republic(Native) , Republic of Slovenia(Native) , Kingdom of Spain(Native) , Kingdom of Sweden(Native) , Swiss Confederation(Native) , Republic of Tunisia(Vagrant) , Republic of Turkey(Native) , Turkmenistan(Native) , Ukraine(Native) , United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland(Native) , Islamic Republic of Iran(Native) , Republic of Moldova(Native) , The former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia(Native)

No pictures for Gavia stellata

Common names
EnglishRed-throated Loon
FrenchPlongeon catmarin
Taxonomy
ClassAves
OrderGaviiformes
FamilyGaviidae
Scientific name Gavia stellata
Population size and trend
Population Size interval Size quality Estimated population size Size reference Size notes
Trend interval Trend quality Trend Trend reference Trend notes
North-west Europe (win)2000Expert opinion150,000-450,000 BirdLife International (2004). Birds in Europe, po [more]
1990-2000PoorSTA BirdLife International (2004). Birds in Europe, po [more]
Caspian, Black Sea & East Mediterranean (win)1990-2000Best guess1-10,000 BirdLife International (2004). Birds in Europe, po [more]
- No ideaUNK