Fregata ariel

Assessment information
CMS InstrumentsAEWA
IUCN StatusLeast concern
Common names
EnglishLesser Frigatebird
FrenchFrégate ariel
Taxonomy
ClassAves
OrderPelecaniformes
FamilyFregatidae
Scientific name Fregata ariel
Population size and trend
Population Size interval Size quality Estimated population size Size reference Size notes
Trend interval Trend quality Trend Trend reference Trend notes
W Indian Ocean2000-2010Expert opinion22,000 Skerrett, A., Bullock, I. & Disley, T. 2001. Birds [more]
1987-2001PoorSTA Skerrett, A., Bullock, I. & Disley, T. 2001. Birds [more]