Egretta vinaceigula

Common names
EnglishSlaty Egret
FrenchAigrette vineuse
Taxonomy
ClassAves
OrderCiconiiformes
FamilyArdeidae
Scientific name Egretta vinaceigula
Population size and trend
Population Size interval Size quality Estimated population size Size reference Size notes
Trend interval Trend quality Trend Trend reference Trend notes
South-central Africa1999-2000Expert opinion3,000-5,000 BirdLife International (2005) Threatened birds of [more]
1995-2005PoorDEC BirdLife International (2005) Threatened birds of [more]

Related content