Egretta ardesiaca

No pictures for Egretta ardesiaca

Common names
EnglishBlack Heron
FrenchAigrette ardoisée
Taxonomy
ClassAves
OrderCiconiiformes
FamilyArdeidae
Scientific name Egretta ardesiaca
Population size and trend
Population Size interval Size quality Estimated population size Size reference Size notes
Trend interval Trend quality Trend Trend reference Trend notes
Sub-Saharan Africa1999Best guess25,000-100,000 del Hoyo, J., Elliott A. and Sargatal, J. (eds). 1 [more]
1990-2000PoorINC?Trolliet, B. in litt 2011