Ardea melanocephala

Assessment information
CMS InstrumentsAEWA
IUCN StatusLeast concern
Country status
Countries Republic of Angola(Native) , Republic of Benin(Native) , Republic of Botswana(Native) , Republic of Burundi(Native) , Republic of Cameroon(Native) , Central African Republic(Native) , Republic of Chad(Native) , Côte d'Ivoire(Native) , Republic of Djibouti(Uncertain) , Arab Republic of Egypt(Vagrant) , Republic of Equatorial Guinea(Native) , State of Eritrea(Native) , Federal Democratic Republic of Ethiopia(Native) , Gabonese Republic(Native) , Republic of The Gambia(Native) , Republic of Ghana(Native) , Republic of Guinea(Native) , Republic of Guinea-Bissau(Native) , State of Israel(Vagrant) , Hashemite Kingdom of Jordan(Vagrant) , Republic of Kenya(Native) , Kingdom of Lesotho(Native) , Republic of Liberia(Native) , Republic of Madagascar(Vagrant) , Republic of Malawi(Native) , Republic of Mali(Native) , Islamic Republic of Mauritania(Native) , Republic of Mozambique(Native) , Republic of Namibia(Native) , Republic of Niger(Native) , Federal Republic of Nigeria(Native) , Sultanate of Oman(Vagrant) , Republic of Rwanda(Native) , Republic of Senegal(Native) , Republic of Sierra Leone(Native) , Somali Republic(Native) , Republic of South Africa(Native) , Republic of the Sudan(Native) , Kingdom of Swaziland(Native) , Togolese Republic(Native) , Republic of Uganda(Native) , Republic of Yemen(Native) , Republic of Zambia(Native) , Republic of Zimbabwe(Native) , Democratic Republic of the Congo(Native) , United Republic of Tanzania(Native) , (Native)

No pictures for Ardea melanocephala

Common names
EnglishBlack-headed Heron
FrenchHéron mélanocéphale
Taxonomy
ClassAves
OrderCiconiiformes
FamilyArdeidae
Scientific name Ardea melanocephala
Population size and trend
Population Size interval Size quality Estimated population size Size reference Size notes
Trend interval Trend quality Trend Trend reference Trend notes
Sub-Saharan Africa2001Expert opinion100,000-500,000 Dodman, T. 2002. Waterbird Population Estimates in [more]
1991-2001PoorINC Dodman, T. 2002. Waterbird Population Estimates in [more]